Search    Browse 

  Stronglite Adjustable swivel stool
Only $150.00
On SALE for only $79.00

  Classic Deluxe Massage Table Package
Only $349.00
Best selling student massage table package!
  Dolphin II Massage Chair
Only $559.00
On SALE for only $529.00

 

Articles >> Aromatherapy and Essential Oil Articles Carrier Oils

Since most essential oils are far too strong to put directly on the skin undiluted, carrier oils are used to tone them down. Of course you will want to use only the purest and most natural.

Since there are different types of skin, there are oils better for some than others. For instance if your skin is quite dry, you will want a more moisturizing carrier oil. Some possibilities are macadamia nut, rose hip or avocado oil. If on the other hand your skin is already oily, something light and with an astringent quality will meet your needs more effectively. Consider coconut, grape seed, or hazelnut. If you suffer from acne, jojoba oil helps to control sebum, the bacterial acne producing cells.

For every ailment or condition there are ways of applying, ingesting, or inhaling the oils. It's important to follow recommended dosing. Not only that, but you should consider the source of the recipe or formulation. Be careful to get your information from a website, book, or person that you're sure you can trust. Some people may think of themselves as experts, when they really don't understand the serious consequences of misapplying essential oils. Be conscientious about the amounts you use.

Skin Application

The recommended dilution ranges from 2% to 2.5% of essential oil to carrier oil, meaning 12 or 15 drops per ounce. There is still controversy among some practitioners in whether or not the oils should be applied to the skin at all.

The way that aromatherapy works is on our olfactory system or sense of smell. The aromatic essence is what makes the connection from our brains to our central nervous system, so some believe that the oils should only be used in diffusers, candles, or some other inhalation method. For years scientists believed that the oils actually entered our bodies through skin contact. Modern research methods indicate that this isn't true; the essential oils remain on the surface of the epidermis. Whichever source you choose to believe, be aware that some oils are simply too strong for the skin itself.

Massage and immersion are the methods of choice for applying the oils to the skin. Any massage is relaxing, although possible exceptions may be those that reach the deeper tissues. These too will ultimately be relaxing, but may be painful while the practitioner is working on you. There are many experienced licensed massage therapists who know how to use their hands on certain muscle groups. However, we don't have to be practitioners to give someone a gentle, comforting massage. Just use long, light, sweeping strokes and your recipient will be sure to find the experience heavenly. Coupled with the right blend of oils and they won’t ever want you to stop.

You can also perform massage on your own body if you don't have someone to do it for you. Massaging your abdomen and hips is a great stress reliever, especially to help you relax before you turn in for the night. It will also help soothe any pain you are experiencing in those areas.

You are liable to sleep much better and wake up with more energy. If it sounds like a strange idea, just give it a try. Probably after you get over feeling self-conscious, even if you're alone, you will quickly pick up on the benefits.

Take a soothing shower or bath first, using the massage oils while your skin is still a bit damp.

Lie comfortably on your back on your bed or a mat. Apply your blended essential oils to your hands, and place them on your abdomen, one hand on top of the other in the area just above one of your hip bones. Make circling motions across your abdomen from one side to the other. Do this several times. The pressure should be firm and steady but not too hard. Next make some figure-eight motions across your abdomen several times, after that knead the abdominal muscles, again working your way across from side to side.

When you've done that two or three times make a few more strokes in a circular motion. As a finish to the abdominal massage, hold both hands over your navel and let the heat collect for a few minutes, and then remove your hands.

To work on your hips, turn onto whichever side you prefer.

Make circular strokes around the area of the top hip bone and skin. Make your hands into gentle fists and lightly pummel the skin. This is really good for the circulation. Finish with more of the circular strokes, and turn on your other side and do the same procedure. If you find your skin tone in that area to be poor, pummel harder and even use your knuckles. Essential Oils such as fennel and juniper are great for this.

Skin Care

There are specific treatments to employ for enhancing and stimulating your skin. One technique is to actually brush your skin. Make sure it's a natural bristle brush so that it won't be too stiff. A bath brush works well because of the longer handle. You can do your whole body except for your
face and neck, since that skin is more delicate.

We feel that a more in-depth look at our skin and how to care for it using aromatherapy is appropriate. After all it is the largest organ of the human body, much of it visible at all times. There are thousands of products on the market and people the world over spend billions of dollars on them. We feel that the fewer chemicals the better in most things, and the skin is definitely not an exception. Not only will you be doing your skin a favor, but in many cases you'll be saving money as well. Essential oils can be a bit costly but such a tiny amount of oil goes such a long way, you'll come out ahead overall.

Sweet almond oil (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis)

This great vegetable oil is one of the most used carrier oils in aromatherapy massage, and this is understandable since it has a fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth yet it is non-greasy and easily absorbed.

General information

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and it is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.

It is further a great moisturizer suitable for all skin types, helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching, and is greatly lubricating and because it is not an overly fast penetrating oil, it is a good massage medium to use to help spread the oil and essential oil mixture, while still allowing you time to do a good massage before it is absorbed by the skin.

Not only does almond oil help protect the surface of the skin, but has great value to act as an emollient, skin soother and softener while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young looking complexion, also helps to relieve muscular aches and pains.

It has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids, and although mostly used on its own as a massage carrier oil, it also works well by diluting with 10% wheatgerm oil to help give it a longer shelf life.

Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils, since it is non-greasy, spreads easily and also is great for nourishing the skin.

Aloe Vera Oil

Aloe vera has been used for centuries due to the beneficial effect it has on the skin, and this carrier oil combines the benefits of Aloe vera with the ease of a carrier oil.

Aloe vera is said to encourage skin rejuvenation, healing of wounds and treatment of sunburn. It is also used to help in relieving arthritis pain, improving blood circulation, reducing scarring, and has anti-inflammatory properties.

It has been known for generations as an excellent plant to have around to help reduce inflammation, pain and itching, to accelerate wound healing, a superb penetrating moisturizing agent, helping to stimulate the body's immune system while being naturally hypoallergenic with about the same pH balance of the skin.

Aloe vera massage oil has great healing qualities which makes it a good choice to use on its own, or to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend for aromatherapy massage.

Apricot kernel carrier oil (Prunus armeniaca)

If you are looking for a fine textured carrier oil, that is easily absorbed by the skin without leaving it feeling oily and that is high in poly-unsaturated fatty acids, that is specifically beneficial when doing facial massage, then look no further than apricot kernel oil.

It is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin, and it helps to sooth inflammation. This finely textured oil spreads easily and is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic acid.

The moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties of apricot kernel oil combine well with your selected essential oils, to give a superb facial massage.

Avocado oil (crude) (Persea americana)

Although avocado oil it is classed as a vegetable oil, it is actually a fruit since it has a stone - but none-the-less it can yield a staggering 30% oil and in its crude form is a great oil to use as carrier oil when performing aromatherapy massage.

It is a rich heavy oil, that is deeply penetrating and rich in vitamins A and D, lecithin, potassium as well as vitamin E.

The crude Avocado oil is green in color as it still contains chlorophyll and is classified as a mono-unsaturated oil.

It is often used for clients with dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue.

Although it can be used pure, it is in most cases mixed with another carrier oil, such as Almond oil, or Grapeseed oil to make up 10 - 30 % of the carrier mixture.

Calendula oil (Calendula officinalis)


This oil is sometimes incorrectly confused with tagetes, which is also part of the marigold family. However, Calendula oil is what is classed as a macerated or infused oil, where the plant material is infused in oil, and the botanical material then removed, leaving the oil with some of the properties of the botanical material.

Calendula has great anti-inflammatory properties and vulnerary properties, making it excellent for help with stubborn wounds, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, bruises, rashes, eczema etc.

This oil is great to help with sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also for burns, eczema and nappy rash, as well as sore cracked nipples. It is also used to treat thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins.

Calendula massage oil has great healing, soothing and softening qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

When looking for a base oil for massaging to use when suffering from skin problems, either with or without the addition of essential oils, then consider calendula oil.

Evening primrose oil (Oenothera biennis)


This plant was used by the North American Indian medicine men since time immemorial to make an infusion for healing wounds. Evening primrose oil is exceptionally high in fatty acids, and especially in gamma linolenic acid (GLA) which nutrition wise is important to the body, as it affects many of the enzyme functions in the body.

But for our purposes, where evening primrose oil is used as a carrier medium for essential oils, it is important to note that it is an exceptionally fine textured oil and has superb moisturizing properties and used externally it is indicated as effective in helping with eczema, psoriasis, pre-menstrual syndrome (PMS) rheumatoid arthritis as well as weight reduction.

It is further purported to reduce hyperactivity in babies and young children when rubbed onto their skin.

Since the shelf life of Evening Primrose oil is not that great, it is a good idea to mix it with wheatgerm oil to help it keep longer.

Grape seed oil (Vitis vinifera)


This carrier oil has a fine texture and is almost odorless, light in texture and is easily absorbed by the skin.

It has mildly astringent qualities which help to tighten and tone the skin, which makes it useful for acne and other skin complaints.

It is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes.

Grape seed oil has regenerative and restructuring virtues and has great skin moisturizing properties.

Hazelnut oil (Corylus avellana) - carrier oil for massage

Hazelnut oil contains useful amounts of essential fatty acids including linoleic acid.

It has a faintly nutty aroma, is highly penetrative and is fine textured and is one of the most highly unsaturated vegetable oils.

It is heralded as an oil that helps to tone and tighten the skin while strengthening capillaries and assisting in cell regeneration, and in folk medicine has been used to massage children with respiratory problems.

Hazelnut massage oil has great moisturizing qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

In reality jojoba oil is not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced "ho-ho-ba", and became important in the 1970s when whaling was banned, since it has almost the same properties as the oil obtained from the sperm whale.

Since it is composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance and does not easily deteriorate and the structure closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, making it an excellent moisturizer and ideal for all skin types.

When used as a massage medium, it acts as an emulsifier with the skin's natural sebum and gently unclogs the pores and lifts grime and imbedded impurities.

It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions and since it has a similar in composition to that of the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins as well as inflamed conditions.

If a good nourishing ingredient is needed for hair care, jojoba oil is also sometimes added to commercial hair care products, but due to the cost of jojoba oil, the quantities so included are low.

It can in most cases be used on acne skin without any problems as it helps to control acne, it is also an antioxidant - so the oil does not become rancid and can prevent rancidity in other oils. It can be used pure in massage, or can be mixed with other carrier oils.

Macadamia oil (Macadamia integrifolia and M. ternifolia)

It is one of the few plant oils that contains high amounts of palmitoleic acid, which is also normally found in the sebum of man, and this oil therefore has a great affinity to our own skin.

It is very emollient, and is therefore great for dry and ageing skin.

In aged skins, where sebum production has reduced, Macadamia oil can be of great benefit.

Macadamia massage oil has great emollient properties and for this reason is good to include in a base massage oil blend.

Sesame oil (Sesamum indicum)

This oil is sometimes found to be strong smelling by some, yet is a good source of vitamins E and B complex and minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. Sesame oil further contains protein as well as lecithin.

Although it is a thick oil it is used for eczema, psoriasis and mature skin and it contains excellent moisturizing properties. In folk medicine it has also been used to help fade blemishes.

It is best mixed with another carrier oil, such as Almond or Grapeseed to make it a bit lighter.

Sesame massage oil has great moisturizing, soothing and emollient qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

Wheatgerm oil (Triticum durum or T. aestivum)


All wheat germ oil is made from the "germ" of the wheat - the heart of it. The grain consists of three parts - the husk, the germ and the endosperm - and it is the germ that is used in the manufacture of the oil.

Although the germ only constitutes 3% of the weight of a wheat grain, it contains nearly 25% of the protein, vitamins and minerals.

The oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids and because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant which helps to prevent rancidity, it is often added to other carrier oils to help lengthen their shelf life and to prevent them going off.

When it is applied topically on to the skin it helps promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and to help repair sun damage to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis.

Because the consistency is far too sticky and heavy to use on its own, it is suggested to mix it with another carrier oil. Using it for massage may be too heavy on its own, but with its great nourishing qualities, it is a good choice to include a small percentage when mixing a massage oil or preparing a
carrier oil blend.

MORE ABOUT CARRIER OILS.

 

Home | Products | Massage Instructional Videos | Heated Massage Cushions
Discounted Portable Massage Tables | Rolling Massage Tools | Discount Massage Chair
Inexpensive Massage Supplies | Massage Lotion and Oil

Free Stuff | Contact Us | About Us | Testimonials | FAQ

Copyright © 2005 TheMassageSupply.com a division of K.H.O.M.I.T., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
Keeping Health Optimum Massage Inspired Therapy - Helping you reach your health goals.
Las Vegas, NV 89121